A
t Roger’s we believe in ‘learning by doing’. Therefore our teaching aids are selected keeping in mind a child’s need to touch, explore, learn and enjoy by play way method. We have an art corner where students explore the concept colours, shades, textures and enjoy with paints, play with gum and paper. In block building corner children learn about sequencing, size, shape, and indulge in the absolute pleasure of building things and breaking them.

The age group for the Playgroup is minimum two years. We firmly believe in the philosophy of overall child development and are evident in the way we have designed ours classrooms. The walls of the classrooms are painted with pictures taken from nursery rhymes which inspire them to learn the rhymes. We have well trained staffs that help the children to explore and learn by interactive learning facilitated by enticing toys, games and enchanting stories.

In the discovery corner children watch how a seed grow into a plant, how a flower or a leaf change its colours.

Here they also learn about different animals and plants and lots more. They make paper boats and float it in an artificial pond feel new experience out of it.

In the Maths corner the kids learn simple mathematics and number concepts like half, full, empty, before, after with exclusively designed teaching models.

In the music and action song corner children join the fun with tunes that teach a catchy collection of rhymes that generate interest for music, meeting the needs of today’s children. At present we have provisions for classes I to VII. Every year classes will be upgraded till I.C.S.E.

Roger’s Academy Of Music is our music school division where we teach different musical instruments.

We follow strictly staff notation to write the notations. At present we have introduced Guitar, Synthesizer, Violin and Drums. Besides it we have provision for classical dance and modern dance.


This is the result of our coaching section - Roger's Institute.

Results : 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007


SEVEN TOPPERS OF ROGER'S INSTITUTE (I.C.S.E. - 2001)

  Serial No.

Name of the Student

Percentage

Name of the School

1

Upasana Nangia

90% Best of 5

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

2

Debanjana Mukherjee

89% Best of 5

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

3

Swarna Prabha Rai

89% Best of 5

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

4

Ankur Debnath

87% Best of 5

Mount Hermon School. Darjeeling

5

Prashant Dahal

85% Best of 5

St. Paul's School, Darjeeling

6

Sachin Kumar

85% Best of 5

Mount Hermon School. Darjeeling

7

Chandan Kumar

82% Best of 5

Mount Hermon School. Darjeeling

       

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS : I.C.S.E. - 2001 - 'Science'

Serial No. Name of the Student Percentage Name of the School
1

Upasana Nangia

90

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

2

Debanjana Mukherjee

90

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

3

Swarna Prabha Rai

90

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

4

Sachin Kumar

90

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

5

Ankur Debnath

86

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

6

Prashant Dahal

80

St. Paul's School, Darjeeling

       

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS : I.C.S.E. - 2001 - 'Mathematics'

Serial No. Name of the Student Percentage Name of the School
1

Debanjana Mukherjee

94

St.Joseph's High School, Matigara

2

Upasana Nangia

88

St.Joseph's High School,  Matigara

3

Sachin Kumar

88

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

4

Ankur Debnath

88

Mount Hermon School,  Darjeeling

5

Chandan Kumar

88

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

6

Prashant Dahal

83

St.Paul's School, Darjeeling

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS - 2002 - 'Science'

  Serial No.

Name of the Student

Percentage

Name of the School

1 Awakash Rai 86 St. Xavier's School, Pakyong
2 Subhendu Verma 86 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
3 Pradip Kr. Jha 83 Linchons High School, Siliguri
4 Mahima Nangia 83 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
5 Nabin Kumar 80 Mahbert High School, Slg

6

Rohit Kr.Gupta

80

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

       

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS - 2002 - 'Mathematics'

Serial No. Name of the Student Percentage Name of the School

1

Subhendu Verma

86

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

2

Sonali Nayak

78

Dowhill School, Kurseong

3

Rohit Kr.Gupta

78

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

4

Nabin Kr. Nair

78

Mahbert High School, Slg

5

Awakash Rai

74

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

6

Mahima Nangia

74

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

       

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS - 2002 - 'English'

Serial No.

Name of the Student Percentage Name of the School

1

Dipkant Gajmer

88

T.N.A. Gangtok

2

Upali Zimba

88

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

3

Bhupendra Prasad Ally

86

T.N.A. Gangtok

4

Aloikananda Dutta

78

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

5

Rohit Kr.Gupta

78

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

       

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS - 2002 - 'Nepali'

Serial No. Name of the Student Percentage Name of the School

1

Upali Zimba

95

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

2

Bhupendra Prasad Ally

90

T.N.A. Gangtok

3

Awakash Rai

83

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

4

Akriti Sharma 

80

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE - 2003 : 'Science'

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1

Ankita Dam

88

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

2

Gargi Majumdar

86

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

3

Indranil Chakraborty

86

Lincolns High School, Siliguri

4

Oindrilla Roy

83

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

5

Tania Sarker

76

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

6

Kamelia Biswas

76

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

7

Vishal Pakhrin

76

St. Paul's School, Darjeeling

8

Azharul Islam

76

Victoria Boys Shool, Kurseong

9

Ayan Sengupta

76

St. Joseph's High School, Bhaktinagar

10

Aadon Lepcha

74

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

11

Sunaina Chauhan

74

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

12

Sonam Ongmu Yethenpa

74

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

       

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE - 2003 : 'Mathematics'

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1

Indranil Chakraborty

92

Lincolns High School, Siliguri

3

Oindrilla Roy

92

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

2

Ayan Sengupta

88

St. Joseph's High School, Bhaktinagar

4

Deepshikha Yonjone

86

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

5

Anup Rai

80

Namchi Public School, Namchi

6

Vishal Pakhrin

80

St. Paul's School, Darjeeling

7

Sonam Ongmu Yethenpa

76

Mount Hermon's School, Darjeeling

8

Aradhana Rai

76

Namchi Public School, Namchi

9

Sunaina Chouhan

72

Loreto High School, Darjeeling

10

Pranita Rai

72

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

11

Kusang Dorzee Lama

72

Dr. Graham's Homes, kalimpong

       

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE - 2003 : 'English'

Serial No. Name of the Student % Name of the School

1

Deepesh kalyani

94

Mahbert High School, Siliguri

2

Sonam Ongmu Yethenpa

90

Mount Hermon's School, Darjeeling

3

Indranil Chakraborty

88

Lincolns High School, Siliguri

4

Ayan Sengupta

88

St. Joseph's School, Bhaktinagar

5

Deepshikha Yonjone

88

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

6

Ravi Kumar

86

Mount Hermon's School, Darjeeling

7

Ankita Dan

80

Mount Hermon's School, Darjeeling

8

Azharul Islam

80

Victoria Boys School, Kurseong

9

Aradhana Rai

78

Namchi Public School, Namchi

10

Tania Sarkar

78

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

11

Gargi Majumdar

76

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

12

Jigdal Gyatso Chankapa

76

Mount Hermon's School, Darjeeling

13

Palmu Bhutia

76

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

14

Asmita Bhudhathoki

74

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

15

Kamelia Biswas

74

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

16

Mesbahul Haque

74

St. Augustine's School, Kurseong

17

Oindrilla Roy

74

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE (X) - 2004

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1

Mridu Kiran Rai

90

Namchi Public School, Namchi

2

Mukesh Kumar Jaiswal

88

Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong

3

Priyanka Kandoi

88

St. Helen's Secondary, Kurseong

4

Sourav Sarkar

87

Mahbert High School, Siliguri

5

Rashi Goyal

84

St. Helen's Secondary, Kurseong

6

Srijana Pradhan

83

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

7

Bijan Kumar Saha

80

St. Paul's School, Darjeeling

8

Kesang Dolkar

78

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

9

Manisha Kaushik

76

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

10

Jemima Subba

75

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

11

Dubgyan Lama

75

Namchi Public School, Namchi

12

Ashmita Mandal

75

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

13

Hema Choudhury

74

Cambridge English School, Kurseong

14

Laxmee Pant

73

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

15

Bishal Pradhan

71

Namchi Public School, Namchi

       

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ISC (XII) & CBSE (XII) - 2004

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1

Prashant Duhal

90

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

2

Yangkee Colitas Cargay

83

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

3

Reekpa Hissay Phalongtharpa

83

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

4

Aakriti Sharma

81

St. Xavier's School, Pakyong

5

Prayasdeep Subba

79

Govt. Senior Sec. School, Namchi

6

Bikash Pradhan

78

Govt. Senior Sec. School, Namchi

7

Bharat Agarwal

75

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

8

Vivek Shekhar Rai

74

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

9

Priyanka Kanta Ghising

73

Soreng Senior School, W. Sikkim

10

Samir Baraily

72

Govt. Senior Sec. School, Namchi

11

Ashim Gurung

72

Dr. Graham's Homes, kalimpong

12 Pravesh Sherpa 71

Govt. Senior Sec. School, Namchi

13

Bhupendra Prasad Alley

70

Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok

       

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE (X) - 2005

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1

Debesh Pradham

94

St. Joseph's School, Darjeeling

2

Manjari Pradhan

87

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

3

Elizabeth Johny

84

St. Joseph's High School, Matigara

4

Purbita Sengupta

82

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

5

Liton Saha

82

Don Bosco School, Siliguri

6

Benazir Banu

81

Dowhill School, Kurseong

7

Tashmia Rahman

80

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

8

Aashna Dangaich

80

Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong

9

Kesangla Bhutia

79

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

10

Abdur T. Rahman

77

St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling

11

Pratima Pradhan

76

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

12

Deo Ashis Jairu

75

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

13

Vivek Rai

73

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

14

Rajiv Pradhan

72

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

15 Agradeep Dutta 72

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

16 Eden Lhamu Bhutia 72

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

17 Priyanka Golay 71 St. Helen's Sec. School, Kurseong
18 Udit Chhetri 71 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
19 Rumana Tamrin 69

Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling

20 Nandini Saha 68 Rockvale Academy, Kalimpong
21 Birat Pradhan 68

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

22 Prasan Gurung 67

St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling

23 Komal Chhetri 65 Rockvale Academy, Kalimpong
24 Samir Pradhan 65 Gyanodoy Niketon, Darjeeling
25 Prawesh Pradhan 65

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

26 Nuru Rai 65

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

27 Kalden Lama 65

St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling

28 Pranav Pradhan 64 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
29 Prativa Pradhan 64

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

30 Uma D Talukdar 64

St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong

31 Eva Subba 64

Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong

32 Victor Hayes 62

Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong

33 Roshnika Dass 61

Loreto Convent, Darjeeling

34

Chopel D. Bhutia

60

St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong

 

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICSE (X) - 2005

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1 Md. Gaushey Shahariar 94 Bethany School, Kurseong
2 Annapurna Pradhan 91 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
3 Shradha Deokota 91 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
4 Sylvester Stanis 89 Good Shepherd School, Siliguri
 5 Sunam Pandi Lepcha 88 St. Helen's Sec. School, Kurseong
6 Shashanka Chitrakar 87 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
7 Leeom Pandi Lepcha 86 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
8 Sonam W D Bhutia 85 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeung
9 Snehalata Jaiswal 83 Mahbert High School, Siliguri
10 Alfred Rajesh Minj 83 Lincolns High School, Siliguri
11 Udyam_ Rai 82 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
12 Barjona Foning 81 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
13 Niraj Kumar 79 Belle Vue Boarding School, Kurseong
14 Md Riyadh Arfan Sarker 79 St. Paul's School Jalapahar, Darjeeling
15 Phinzo Sherpa 79 St. Joseph's College (School Deptt), Darjeeling
16 Mainak Roy 78 St. Joseph's College (School Deptt), Darjeeling
17 Tenzing Norgay Kazi 78 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
18 Shyam Lama 76 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
19 Diwesh Shah Thakuri 76 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
20 Shiva Prakash Gupta 74 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICS (XII) - 2006

 

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1 Remya Nair 92 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
2 Srijana Pradhan 86 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
3 Laxmee Pant 81 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
4 Tashi Palzor Lepcha 80 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
5 Diki Choden 79 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
6 Shovan Rai 79 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
7 Preeti Mangar 78 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
8 Rakesh Tamang 78 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
9 Khushboo Sinhal 78 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
10 Shraddha Thapa 75 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
11 Shreya Gurung 75 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
12 Gaurav Glashan 71 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
13 Nupoor Shah 70 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
14 Afreen Anis Rahman 70 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
15 Nowrin Ahmed 70 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
 

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS : ICS (XII) - 2006

 

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1 Remya Nair 92 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
2 Srijana Pradhan 86 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
3 Laxmee Pant 81 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
4 Tashi Palzor Lepcha 80 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
5 Diki Choden 79 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
6 Shovan Rai 79 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
7 Preeti Mangar 78 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
8 Rakesh Tamang 78 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
9 Khushboo Sinhal 78 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
10 Shraddha Thapa 75 Dr. Graham's Homes, Kalimpong
11 Shreya Gurung 75 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
12 Gaurav Glashan 71 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
13 Nupoor Shah 70 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
14 Afreen Anis Rahman 70 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
15 Nowrin Ahmed 70 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
 
 

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS IN ICSE (X)  - 2007
 

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1 Debajyoti Das 93 Mahbert High School, Siliguri
2 Saptarshi Saha 92 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
3 Samriddha Basnyat 91 Bishop Cotton School, Shimla
4 Debashis Roy 90 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
5 Sudeepta Pradhan 89 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
6 Bimarsh Gautam 86 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
7 Sonali Roy 86 Ashok Hall Girls' Residential School, Almora
8 Shreya Sharma 85 St. Helen's Secondary School, Kurseong
9 Zenden Lingzerpa 85 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling
10 Pujamani Pradhan 85 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
11 Shirin Dasgupta 85 St. Joseph's School, Bhaktinagar
12 AkashAgarwal 84 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
13 Rahul Aditya Tikhatri 84 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
14 Puja Agarwal 83 Nirmala Convent, Siliguri
15 Prafulla Mani Pradhan 82 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
16 NaitikSingla 80 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
17 JayantoRoy 80 Dawn Boarding School, Kurseong
18 Syed Afrin Gowhar 80 Mahbert High School, Siliguri
19 Partha Sarathi Barai 80 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
20 Rohit Singh 80 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
21 Rahul Chourasia 80 Goethals Memorial School, Kurseong
22 Shreya Rai 79 St. Joseph's Convent, Kalimpong
23 Kushal Gupta 78 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
24 Ravi Pradhan 78 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
25 Chogyal Judah Dhandup 78 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
26 Anisha Limbu 78 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
27 Pratigya Chhetri 78 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
28 RheaLama 78 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
29 AvinashKamal 78 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
30 Ejjaya Sundas 77 Mount Hermon School, Darjeeling
31 Nisha Kalyani 77 St. Milarepa Academy, Darjeeling
32 Julian Rai 77 St. Michael's School, Siliguri
33 PrajwalRai 77 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
34 Tika Ram Limbu 77 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
35 Anusha Kaushik 77 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
36 Ashish Mittal 76 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
37 Susan Pradhan 76 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
38 Gikdhal Wangchuk Bhutia 75 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
39 SharanKaur 75 Nirmala Convent School, Siliguri
40 Abhishek Chettri 75 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
41 Aditi Pradhan 75 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
42 Md Monir Hossain 75 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling
43 Shikha Chourasia 75 St. Halen's Secondary School, Kurseong
44  ArpanTewari 74 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
45 Arnold Hou 74 Don Bosco School, Siliguri
46 EvaSherpa 73 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
47 Rubusha Gurung 72 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
48 PrakrityThapa 72 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
49 Mary Preetika Lama 72 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
50 Preeti Thami 72 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
51 Ujjual Gurung 72 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling
52 Pooja Sharma 71 Mahbert High School, Siliguri
53 Sanav Giri 71 Bishop Cotton School, Shimla
54 Imtiaz Sultan 71 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling
55 Sriprasert Pandey 70 Bishop Cotton School, Shimla
 

PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS IN ISC (XII) - 2007
 

Serial No.

Name of the Student

%

Name of the School

1. Srijana Ghissing 92 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
2. Riti Moktan 90 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
3. Eden Lhamu Bhutia 90 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
4. Kelsang Lamu Sherpa 89 St. Joseph's High School, Matigara
5. Prabina Chettri 88 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
6. Ojaswita Sharma 87 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
7. Pooja Basnet 87 St. Xavier's School, Pakyong
8. Karen Tsherlng 83 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
9. Prativa Pradhan 83 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
10. Saunak Bhandari 82 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
11. Priyanka Chhetri 82 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
12. Richa Gurung 81 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
13. Bobi Raj Limbu 80 St. Augustine's School, Kalimpong
14. Deepsikha Dahal 80 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
15. Moumita Khati 80 Lincolns High School, Siliguri
16. Adftya Ghosh 79 St. Xavier's School, Pakyong
17. Monisha Cheftri 78 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
18. Nawang Wangmo 77 Tashi Namgyal Academy, Gangtok
19. Jayati Kharga 77 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
20. Gaurav Basnet 77 St. Xavier's Schooi, Pakyong
21. Namrata Subba 76 Loreto Convent School, Darjeeling
22. Pravesh Kumar Pradhan 76 St. Paul's School, Jalapahar, Darjeeling
23. Debasish Sarkar 76 St. Joseph's College (School Deptt) Darjeeling
24. Nawang Tsozum Bhutia 75 St. Xavier's School, Pakyong
25. Topgay Tshering Kazi 75 St. Xavier's School, Pakyong
26. Liton Saha 75 Don Bosco School, Siliguri